Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Zidoo X10 (RTD1295, HD Audio, 3D, Frame rate switching, 4K, BD menus, HDD)

Zidoo released the X10. A beefed up version of the X9S. Still sports the same basic hardware though (realtek 1295, 2GB RAM).
Performance is still great with 4K, 3D, HDMI In, Frame rate switching, BD menus and HD audio among others. (dual band Wi-Fi)

Although pricier than its similar small brother (X9S), the price could be justified from the ones who value amazing build quality.

A recent review with many photos. The firmware/perofrmance is basically the same with Zidoo X8 and X9s models.
vadergr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Wireless Hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
This is the other android tv box that I was considering to choose besides the Egreat A10...

Finally I choosed the Egreat A10 because I got a better price and other things...

But I am sure that this box could be a real winner.

Hope you will like it !
vadergr likes this.
Wireless Hd is offline  
post #3 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wireless Hd View Post
This is the other android tv box that I was considering to choose besides the Egreat A10...

Finally I choosed the Egreat A10 because I got a better price and other things...

But I am sure that this box could be a real winner.

Hope you will like it !
Thanks.
It has amazing performance. Plays almost everything with no issues.
The build quality must be seen up close to be believed. Astonishing!
marco1975 likes this.
vadergr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 01:07 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Smells like an ad to me.......
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #5 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Smells like an ad to me.......
Not at all.
I own many of them.
Dune 4k solo,shield,2 zidoos and some more.

There are many players that perform in a similar manner, like dune 4k solo.But none of them has the aluminum chassis of the zidoo x10.
If you consider that the main difference to the x9s is the 3.5" hdd support you probably understand that the extra 100$ go to the premium chassis.

I was just thrilled.No ads...
vadergr is offline  
post #6 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 05:31 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Sorry but it does smell like an ad. And the way zidoo, VIDON, DVDFab, several others have used posts on this forum for that kind of fakery, I'll go with ad.....
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #7 of 74 Old 05-27-2017, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Sorry but it does smell like an ad. And the way zidoo, VIDON, DVDFab, several others have used posts on this forum for that kind of fakery, I'll go with ad.....
No harm done.
I just wanted to clarify things on my behalf.
vadergr is offline  
post #8 of 74 Old 05-28-2017, 01:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sledgehamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadergr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Smells like an ad to me.......
Not at all.
I own many of them.
Dune 4k solo,shield,2 zidoos and some more.

There are many players that perform in a similar manner, like dune 4k solo.But none of them has the aluminum chassis of the zidoo x10.
If you consider that the main difference to the x9s is the 3.5" hdd support you probably understand that the extra 100$ go to the premium chassis.

I was just thrilled.No ads...

Non of them, really? Try PCH A-500 or A-500 Pro. And if pay attention to things like picture quality there are not many players performing in a similar matter to the Solo 4k (and PCH 500 series).
Sledgehamma is online now  
post #9 of 74 Old 05-28-2017, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehamma View Post
Non of them, really? Try PCH A-500 or A-500 Pro. And if pay attention to things like picture quality there are not many players performing in a similar matter to the Solo 4k (and PCH 500 series).
It is true,the pch 500 series has great build quality (silverstone?).But the zidoo x10 impresses a bit more due to its much bigger size.

To be honest i forgot the pch500 series in my previous post. I owned all a200/210/300/400 models and i was dissapointed from the buggy firmwares so i never bothered with the new models.Are they as stable as the dune solo 4k? [Off topic mode off]
vadergr is offline  
post #10 of 74 Old 06-09-2017, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
is there any way to insert the external hard disc to the bay?
UHDTV is offline  
post #11 of 74 Old 06-09-2017, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by UHDTV View Post
is there any way to insert the external hard disc to the bay?
Does it support 7.1 audio?
UHDTV is offline  
post #12 of 74 Old 06-26-2017, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by UHDTV View Post
Does it support 7.1 audio?
HD Audio ,including Atmos is supported.
vadergr is offline  
post #13 of 74 Old 06-26-2017, 11:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tested it and it is supporting all kinds of file format.
Its not supporting HOTSTAR app although its having android 6.
UHDTV is offline  
post #14 of 74 Old 07-25-2017, 08:44 AM
Member
 
olivierqc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: montreal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello All,

I have just acquired an Zidoo X10, and i start to make a little review on the site futeko.com with the last FW 1.4.6.

http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2164.0

see you

Sony XBR65x930c, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 7.1, Egreat A11, Zidoo X10, Himedia Q10 PRO and zidoo X20PRO soon....
olivierqc is offline  
post #15 of 74 Old 07-25-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 764 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wireless Hd View Post
This is the other android tv box that I was considering to choose besides the Egreat A10...
Just a point of clarification, this is running android, not android TV
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #16 of 74 Old 07-25-2017, 07:09 PM
Member
 
olivierqc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: montreal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hello all,

I just updated the thread, i will do it a little every day.

http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2164.0

see you

Sony XBR65x930c, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 7.1, Egreat A11, Zidoo X10, Himedia Q10 PRO and zidoo X20PRO soon....
olivierqc is offline  
post #17 of 74 Old 07-28-2017, 05:18 AM
Member
 
olivierqc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: montreal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all,

Thread update with some tests

http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=2164.0

see you

Sony XBR65x930c, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 7.1, Egreat A11, Zidoo X10, Himedia Q10 PRO and zidoo X20PRO soon....
olivierqc is offline  
post #18 of 74 Old 07-31-2017, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
BondDonBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: US
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Just Ordered my X10 can't wait to start playing.

Home Theater: Optoma UHD65 JVC NX7 Soon, Stewart 120" 2:35 StudioTech 130, B&W 802 Nautilus, HTM1, 4-B&W 805's for surround, 4-Martin Logan 22's ceiling speakers ATMOS, 2- 18" Velodyn Subs, Marantz 8802A, MacIntosh 8207 AMP and Proceed AMP 5, Oppo 203, XBox One
BondDonBond is offline  
post #19 of 74 Old 08-01-2017, 02:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I think that this may have been a good choice for me but I ordered the Egreat A10 because I personally prefer a shorter wider form factor over the squat, taller form of this player. I haven't received it yet so we'll see if I made a mistake or not, LOL.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #20 of 74 Old 09-02-2017, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
marco1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadergr View Post
Thanks.
It has amazing performance. Plays almost everything with no issues.
The build quality must be seen up close to be believed. Astonishing!
Absolutely agree with u on that! this Andriod box it screams build quality all over! even the Remote control that comes with it , its made of good quality, seriously just as soon as i unboxed it , and hold it in my hands ,i had the feeling that holding far more expensive box, as u have said it has to be seen and touched to be believed
i have had it for allmost two weeks and so far its performing perfect for me, other then that iam astonished by the design and build quality of this box.
vadergr likes this.

Last edited by marco1975; 09-02-2017 at 06:52 PM.
marco1975 is offline  
post #21 of 74 Old 01-18-2018, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Where could I buy the Zidoo x10 in the new white box which comes with the new backlit remote form the US? I want to make sure it's the new one they sell. Amazon.uk doesn't ship this item to the US, and Amazon.com doesn't have it.

Edit: I sent Ziddo an email. I'm waiting for a reply. Their site links to Amazon to purchase but both the x9s and the x10 say unavailable.

Last edited by jerimiah; 01-18-2018 at 07:59 PM.
jerimiah is offline  
post #22 of 74 Old 01-21-2018, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Can Zidoo X10 work as Plex server for streaming to other devices?
mrdh68 is offline  
post #23 of 74 Old 01-24-2018, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I've received today the Zidoo X10 from amazon in the France website! Came earlier than expected but the package was not well protected... Apparently there's no damage in the equipment however it's unusual for amazon to do this. Anyway I was a bit disappointed as the Zidoo X10 has a lot of white and colour clipping and impossible to set it right for HD resolution with video calibration. I'll test it until I get the quality I'm used to otherwise I'll return it back and keep with my PCH A500!
mrdh68 is offline  
post #24 of 74 Old 02-12-2018, 09:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,178
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3542 Post(s)
Liked: 2695
Received an X10 today. What a nicely polished turd! Seriously nice looking packing and player, but the beauty is only skin deep.
Refuses to output 4K HDR with default settings, and constantly forces 1080p HDR instead. Fiddle with settings and you can eventually get 4K HDR, but as soon as you try some different content it starts back forcing 1080p HDR. Even forcing 4K output doesn't help, it still switches back to 1080p. This is about as buggy as it gets.

No manual of any kind, and no hint of a way to get one.

Back to Amazon this thing goes, and the search for a decent 4K HDR media box continues.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #25 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 02:40 AM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Received an X10 today. What a nicely polished turd! Seriously nice looking packing and player, but the beauty is only skin deep.
Refuses to output 4K HDR with default settings, and constantly forces 1080p HDR instead. Fiddle with settings and you can eventually get 4K HDR, but as soon as you try some different content it starts back forcing 1080p HDR. Even forcing 4K output doesn't help, it still switches back to 1080p. This is about as buggy as it gets.

No manual of any kind, and no hint of a way to get one.

Back to Amazon this thing goes, and the search for a decent 4K HDR media box continues.
Have you updated the firmware to the latest stable version and done a full reset?

Give it a try.
gymnos is offline  
post #26 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,178
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3542 Post(s)
Liked: 2695
Quote:
Originally Posted by gymnos View Post
Have you updated the firmware to the latest stable version and done a full reset?

Give it a try.
It came with the newest firmware. I've tried pretty much everything, its just not worth this much trouble just to get basic functionality.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #27 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 07:07 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Telford, UK
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Received an X10 today. What a nicely polished turd! Seriously nice looking packing and player, but the beauty is only skin deep.
Refuses to output 4K HDR with default settings, and constantly forces 1080p HDR instead. Fiddle with settings and you can eventually get 4K HDR, but as soon as you try some different content it starts back forcing 1080p HDR. Even forcing 4K output doesn't help, it still switches back to 1080p. This is about as buggy as it gets.

No manual of any kind, and no hint of a way to get one.

Back to Amazon this thing goes, and the search for a decent 4K HDR media box continues.
Had an X9S for a couple of weeks now and have to say I'm impressed. On the latest firmware (2.0.5 - it's beta with the new Home theatre interface also available for the X10) it plays my 4k/HDR material without problem and other files (1080p/720 etc) all auto select as they should. Have you selected Auto resolution in the settings? Admittedly, I've played around with different options in the menus, which takes a bit of time, but it's been worth the effort

Also worth bearing in mind that it's best not to use the HDMI cable supplied with the box and that swapping this for a premium certified cable, if you haven't done so already, solves a lot of problems.
woodymogs is offline  
post #28 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,178
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3542 Post(s)
Liked: 2695
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Had an X9S for a couple of weeks now and have to say I'm impressed. On the latest firmware (2.0.5 - it's beta with the new Home theatre interface also available for the X10) it plays my 4k/HDR material without problem and other files (1080p/720 etc) all auto select as they should. Have you selected Auto resolution in the settings? Admittedly, I've played around with different options in the menus, which takes a bit of time, but it's been worth the effort

Also worth bearing in mind that it's best not to use the HDMI cable supplied with the box and that swapping this for a premium certified cable, if you haven't done so already, solves a lot of problems.
Didn't come with an HDMI cable.
Makes no difference what resolution I set it at, or auto, it has a mind of its own. Also does not play SD DVD files with the correct AR.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #29 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 07:28 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Telford, UK
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Didn't come with an HDMI cable.
Makes no difference what resolution I set it at, or auto, it has a mind of its own. Also does not play SD DVD files with the correct AR.
Just checked my settings (on F/W 2.0.12 - beta) and they're:

Playback - Switch frame rate and resolution
Display - HDMI Mode - AUTO
HDR - On

These work fine for me; might be worth upgrading to the latest beta F/W (2.0.5 for the X10) and giving it a go before you package it back up for return.
woodymogs is offline  
post #30 of 74 Old 02-13-2018, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,178
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3542 Post(s)
Liked: 2695
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Just checked my settings (on F/W 2.0.12 - beta) and they're:

Playback - Switch frame rate and resolution
Display - HDMI Mode - AUTO
HDR - On

These work fine for me; might be worth upgrading to the latest beta F/W (2.0.5 for the X10) and giving it a go before you package it back up for return.
There's no setting for "switch frame rate and res". Just an auto frame rate setting on/off.

Where does one access different firmware? Mine says 1.4.16

Did one final reset to defaults and now I can get it to work more or less correctly by forcing 4K resolution. (Auto fails 100%). It seems to be correctly scaling everything to 4K now, but I still suspect that SD aspect ratio control is not right. HDR seems correct.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off