Forum Jump: 
 79Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Number_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRAVS View Post
I just got off a web chat with Samsung and they told me the only preset picture options available for the NU8000 are dynamic and standard. Several articles on the web suggest that movie and natural mode should be present. The menu on my tv only shows dynamic and standard. I would to have movie mode like my old Samsung had.
.
Maybe Samsung changed the firmware or something, but RTINGs review of the NU8000 actually has a screen photo showing the picture mode options, including Natural and Movie. See the photo is on this page:

http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/sa...u8000/settings

Here is a link to the image itself:

http://i.rtings.com/images/reviews/...g-7-medium.jpg
Number_6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3753 Post(s)
Liked: 2984
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRAVS View Post
I just got off a web chat with Samsung and they told me the only preset picture options available for the NU8000 are dynamic and standard. Several articles on the web suggest that movie and natural mode should be present. The menu on my tv only shows dynamic and standard. I would to have movie mode like my old Samsung had.



If it makes any difference, I am using the set as essentially a monitor. The single input (on HDMI 4) is a the output Yamaha A/V receiver. The receiver switches the following sources: DVR/OTA tuner, Roku Ultra, Sony Blu Ray (not UHD).
Both my NA sets have Movie and Natural, as well as Dynamic and Standard. You may want to try a Factory Reset.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #813 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRAVS View Post
I just got off a web chat with Samsung and they told me the only preset picture options available for the NU8000 are dynamic and standard. Several articles on the web suggest that movie and natural mode should be present. The menu on my tv only shows dynamic and standard. I would to have movie mode like my old Samsung had.



If it makes any difference, I am using the set as essentially a monitor. The single input (on HDMI 4) is a the output Yamaha A/V receiver. The receiver switches the following sources: DVR/OTA tuner, Roku Ultra, Sony Blu Ray (not UHD).
There's definitely a movie mode for me, and I believe natural is there too. You could try plugging the Roku or the blu ray player directly into one of the HDMI ports to rule out the receiver.

Also, probably unrelated but I had mine acting kind of glitchy where it wouldn't properly recognize what was plugged into the HDMI ports. I had to unplug the device and plug it back in, then I think I had to manually configure the device type. The latest firmware update might have fixed that though.
pdlhd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #814 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The rtings article mentioned is the same item that I saw, which made me think there should be additional picture modes besides dynamic and standard for the NU8000 in the first place.



I'll see what happens when the A/V receiver is bypassed and after a reset.
THRAVS is offline  
post #815 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 06:14 PM
Member
 
SimDuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLUDGE View Post
I ran the automatic update and it didn't update so had to do it via USB drive. Once I did it updated quickly. The first improvement I noticed is now when you hit select on the remote it displays the current resolution. Its nice to see confirmation on the resolution that I'm am using.
Can you elaborate ? I can't see any resolution the way you explain it...! cheers and sorry for my poor English
SimDuch is online now  
post #816 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3753 Post(s)
Liked: 2984
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimDuch View Post
Can you elaborate ? I can't see any resolution the way you explain it...! cheers and sorry for my poor English
Push the Info button.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #817 of 869 Old 01-10-2019, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
kuniu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Number_6 View Post
Maybe Samsung changed the firmware or something, but RTINGs review of the NU8000 actually has a screen photo showing the picture mode options, including Natural and Movie. See the photo is on this page:



http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/sa...u8000/settings



Here is a link to the image itself:



http://i.rtings.com/images/reviews/...g-7-medium.jpg


Maybe your tv is set to shop not home mode . Check settings. You should have movie ect.
kuniu is online now  
post #818 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
david8613's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: bloomfield nj
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I just did update last night, what exactly does this update add or fix?
david8613 is offline  
post #819 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 06:09 AM
Member
 
SimDuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Push the Info button.
I have no info button on my samsung remote... I push every single one of them without any resolution being displayed on my NU8000 65'' screen with the latest firmware. Please be more specific, I want that function too ;-)
When I hit the select button (center of the remote) it shows my cable box current channel info, not the actual display info. Is it because my smart remote is pair with my cable box ?, is there a way to unpair it ?


Cheers

Last edited by SimDuch; 01-11-2019 at 07:47 AM.
SimDuch is online now  
post #820 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 09:17 AM
Member
 
fishepa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimDuch View Post
I have no info button on my samsung remote... I push every single one of them without any resolution being displayed on my NU8000 65'' screen with the latest firmware. Please be more specific, I want that function too ;-)
When I hit the select button (center of the remote) it shows my cable box current channel info, not the actual display info. Is it because my smart remote is pair with my cable box ?, is there a way to unpair it ?


Cheers
I think you have to hit the button with the different colors on it, then go to info.
fishepa is online now  
post #821 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
david8613's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: bloomfield nj
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 65
how do you put your menu screens in dark mode, I hate the white menu screens.
david8613 is offline  
post #822 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimDuch View Post
I have no info button on my samsung remote... I push every single one of them without any resolution being displayed on my NU8000 65'' screen with the latest firmware. Please be more specific, I want that function too ;-)
When I hit the select button (center of the remote) it shows my cable box current channel info, not the actual display info. Is it because my smart remote is pair with my cable box ?, is there a way to unpair it ?


Cheers
There's no info button on the remote, but if you press the button with the three colored dots (on the top right i think?) you'll bring up a menu on the bottom of the screen. If the input you're on supports it, the option on the far left should be 'Info' or 'Status' or something like that. That should tell you the resolution.

I found that mine was being weird too though and wouldn't display the resolution or HDR status. It did when I first set up the TV, then it stopped for some reason. Mine works now. Not sure what fixed it but it was either

a) firmware update
or
b) unplug the HDMI device, plug it back in, go into the TV menu and instead of letting it auto create the HDMI profile, manually do it and choose cable box, gaming system or custom depending on what you're doing. Sorry I can't be more specific, I'm not at home now and don't remember the exact steps. But I remember playing around with that for a while.
pdlhd is offline  
post #823 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3753 Post(s)
Liked: 2984
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Push the Info button.
Sorry, I only use the Hershey Bar remotes that have the Info Button. (If you have an older Samsung TV, that remote can also be used. Or purchase online for less than $20))
Rex Steinkuller likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #824 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
TheZoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Not the USA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hey all - I am not sure if this is the right place to ask this question.

I have been loving my NU8000. It works flawlessly except for one odd hiccup.

My wife likes to watch a lot of old family movies and such via our plex server. When I run the plex app on the NU8000, it buffers non-stop. If I run plex via any other hardware - works without issue.

It doesn't seem to matter the video... 1080p or even a few 4k.

I didn't have this problem with MU8000 that I recall.

Any one have any tips?

The TV is connected via 1000Gbps ethernet hub the same as any other device I am testing. No issues on Netflix or Amazon Prime app.

Thanks all.

Seems like I should have dug a bit further - looks like a known issue http://forums.plex.tv/t/bug-bufferi...n-tv/336712/52 + http://forums.plex.tv/t/4k-bufferin...ries/347183/10

Zoof

Theater || 82MU8000 | Pioneer SC-LX901 | Paradigm 85F - 55C - 15B - E80R | Syzygy SLF870
Rec || Pioneer KRP 500m | Pioneer SC-25 | PSB B25
Casual || LC-65LBU591C

Last edited by TheZoof; 01-11-2019 at 02:16 PM.
TheZoof is offline  
post #825 of 869 Old 01-11-2019, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Has anyone tried loosening the bolts in the affected areas, a 1/4 turn?
Was thinking about trying this, but the wife is getting tired of helping me pull it off the wall mount, lol. I made sure to get 45MM screws as specified, so I would think that shouldn't be an issue. I may just put it back on the stand instead.


It's only noticeable when the room is dark and it's really not that bad, but I'll look at turning the backlight down a bit to see if that helps.
adamRS is offline  
post #826 of 869 Old 01-12-2019, 12:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by david8613 View Post
how do you put your menu screens in dark mode, I hate the white menu screens.
This was posted on the last page: go to general settings, then accessibility, then select high contrast.
Jonathan Poston likes this.
tfoltz is offline  
post #827 of 869 Old 01-12-2019, 08:54 AM
Member
 
SimDuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishepa View Post
I think you have to hit the button with the different colors on it, then go to info.
Thanks, it seems to be working on all sources other then my regular cable box... !

Cheers and thanks
SimDuch is online now  
post #828 of 869 Old 01-12-2019, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Picture Modes Missing (update)

So, I was in the process of checking for firmware updates and had the tv on with no active input (A/V receiver off) and happened to check the picture mode. All four options were present. When the receiver was turned on and detected, it went back to two options (dynamic and standard). Investigating some more, it seems the auto input detect feature had designated the input as a pc. I manually changed the hdmi input type to home theater and the four options are now available. So far so good. Not sure why the picture mode options are reduced for some input sources.
THRAVS is offline  
post #829 of 869 Old 01-12-2019, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
SLUDGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimDuch View Post
Can you elaborate ? I can't see any resolution the way you explain it...! cheers and sorry for my poor English
I found that using the select button to view the TV resolution is glitchy. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. The Firmware update didn't correct it


My 1st photo displays the HDMI UHD Color while viewing Directv but no resolution. The 2nd is from the XBOX One and it displays correctly. I am running everything through my Yamaha receiver using the HDMI ARC.

The bottom line is don't trust what the TV says but trust what your eyes see.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TV Res.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	334.8 KB
ID:	2509916   Click image for larger version

Name:	Xbox One Res.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	459.6 KB
ID:	2509918  
SLUDGE is offline  
post #830 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 07:27 AM
Member
 
SimDuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdlhd View Post
There's no info button on the remote, but if you press the button with the three colored dots (on the top right i think?) you'll bring up a menu on the bottom of the screen. If the input you're on supports it, the option on the far left should be 'Info' or 'Status' or something like that. That should tell you the resolution.

I found that mine was being weird too though and wouldn't display the resolution or HDR status. It did when I first set up the TV, then it stopped for some reason. Mine works now. Not sure what fixed it but it was either

a) firmware update
or
b) unplug the HDMI device, plug it back in, go into the TV menu and instead of letting it auto create the HDMI profile, manually do it and choose cable box, gaming system or custom depending on what you're doing. Sorry I can't be more specific, I'm not at home now and don't remember the exact steps. But I remember playing around with that for a while.
Thanks ! managed to fix it by using your plug/unplug devices hack.

Cheers
SimDuch is online now  
post #831 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Optimum Settings For Directv?

I just purchased this TV in a 65" model yesterday. I originally had a 60" Samsung UN6350 from 2014 but it got damaged. I originally replaced it with an LG SK8000 which I didn't like at all because of the IPS panel and then got a NU7100 which was fine besides the motion blur I was easily detecting. The NU8000 seems to have fixed a lot of the motion blur I was seeing with regular programming but football still had a little blur to it and panned out shots (usually every play) don't look crisp. I'm noticing that detail is much worse in panned out shots in general while close ups look pretty great. Also, older content is especially not great looking. A recent episode of Shark Tank looked good but watching an early episode of That 70's Show looked pretty bad. I guess my questions are:


1. Does anyone have ideal settings for a DirecTV box? I've tried the Rtings settings but they don't seem pleasing to my eye. Should I have some settings on like Digital Clean View, Auto Motion Plus (slight blur reduction? judder at 0?), or any other setting?



2. Would upgrading to a new Genie with 4K support do literally anything to my picture? It's $7 more per month and if I get nothing from it, I don't want to mess with what I have. I probably wouldn't watch the 3 channels in 4K that they have.



3. Is this just the way it is for 4K televisions that are running 720 and 1080p content? Are things just going to be more noticeably bad on this TV compared to my 60" 1080p set?



4. Is there a cheap/free way to calibrate the TV in my room's lighting?



Thanks in advance to anyone who can help!
Huskerswon likes this.
Danger0187 is offline  
post #832 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Huskerswon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: missouri
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryn23 View Post
Well, i was hoping someone started a owners thread for the Samsung NU8000, so we could keep the helpful posts of settings and issues and fixes all together.

First issue for me.

There appears to be a Denon AVR - 2018 Samsung UHD HDR TV Handshake issue (QN8-QN9 as well) and not allowing HDR to pass through, Denon are aware of it, and are working on a fix.


post away
what kind of Handshake?? How do you know it is not Passing. i have a 2400H and the NU8000. Where will it say it is not passing ??

Home Enjoyment System:
Samsung 65NU8000-Display
Denon AVR-X2400H- Audio Receiver / Dayton Audio Floor Speakers and AIR Surrounds
Sony UBP-X700 UHD Blu-ray player
Direct TV HR-44
Huskerswon is offline  
post #833 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
Huskerswon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: missouri
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danger0187 View Post
I just purchased this TV in a 65" model yesterday. I originally had a 60" Samsung UN6350 from 2014 but it got damaged. I originally replaced it with an LG SK8000 which I didn't like at all because of the IPS panel and then got a NU7100 which was fine besides the motion blur I was easily detecting. The NU8000 seems to have fixed a lot of the motion blur I was seeing with regular programming but football still had a little blur to it and panned out shots (usually every play) don't look crisp. I'm noticing that detail is much worse in panned out shots in general while close ups look pretty great. Also, older content is especially not great looking. A recent episode of Shark Tank looked good but watching an early episode of That 70's Show looked pretty bad. I guess my questions are:


1. Does anyone have ideal settings for a DirecTV box? I've tried the Rtings settings but they don't seem pleasing to my eye. Should I have some settings on like Digital Clean View, Auto Motion Plus (slight blur reduction? judder at 0?), or any other setting?



2. Would upgrading to a new Genie with 4K support do literally anything to my picture? It's $7 more per month and if I get nothing from it, I don't want to mess with what I have. I probably wouldn't watch the 3 channels in 4K that they have.



3. Is this just the way it is for 4K televisions that are running 720 and 1080p content? Are things just going to be more noticeably bad on this TV compared to my 60" 1080p set?



4. Is there a cheap/free way to calibrate the TV in my room's lighting?



Thanks in advance to anyone who can help!
I have Direct TV (AT$T) service with 4 year old Genies. and a HR-44 DVR. Sammy NU8000 and Denon 2400H . i would like to know as well the info. I will follow this for replys. Good Questions.
I also have some info from what Direct Tv told me when i asked them about getting the New 4K equipment. First, They said it will not be any different than the current units i have because the channels you are watching are not in 4K. " We only have 3 channels in 4K. ESPN , FS1 nor local channels are not any of the 3 channels in 4K"
Second they told me that I will have to "RE-UP my service contract for 12-24 months to get the free equipment upgrade to 4K." I pay for the Monthly maintenance if any damage happens to my units they will send me a replacement. This also gives me the FREE upgrade every 2 years for any new equipment. That is a lie. It maybe free but you have to sign a new 12-24 contract for service. I am not resigning for service when I have been a Loyal customer for 17 years. Never a late fee nor any other issues.
I have called them over and over about this and they don't seem to get it or care.

I know this post was not about the Direct TV service but it might help someone.

Home Enjoyment System:
Samsung 65NU8000-Display
Denon AVR-X2400H- Audio Receiver / Dayton Audio Floor Speakers and AIR Surrounds
Sony UBP-X700 UHD Blu-ray player
Direct TV HR-44
Huskerswon is offline  
post #834 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Huskerswon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: missouri
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLUDGE View Post
I found that using the select button to view the TV resolution is glitchy. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. The Firmware update didn't correct it


My 1st photo displays the HDMI UHD Color while viewing Directv but no resolution. The 2nd is from the XBOX One and it displays correctly. I am running everything through my Yamaha receiver using the HDMI ARC.

The bottom line is don't trust what the TV says but trust what your eyes see.
I have the same issues. I have tried 3 or 4 different HDMI cables. I am using the Brand New amazon brand HDMI cables. I also have a UHD Sony HDDVD player X700 and it doesn't show the info on the screen either. All my inputs are running through the Denon 2400H So I don't know what resolution I am seeing nor if it is 4K UHD HDR??
Thanks for the questions I hope we see some answers.

Home Enjoyment System:
Samsung 65NU8000-Display
Denon AVR-X2400H- Audio Receiver / Dayton Audio Floor Speakers and AIR Surrounds
Sony UBP-X700 UHD Blu-ray player
Direct TV HR-44
Huskerswon is offline  
post #835 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerswon View Post
I have Direct TV (AT$T) service with 4 year old Genies. and a HR-44 DVR. Sammy NU8000 and Denon 2400H . i would like to know as well the info. I will follow this for replys. Good Questions.
I also have some info from what Direct Tv told me when i asked them about getting the New 4K equipment. First, They said it will not be any different than the current units i have because the channels you are watching are not in 4K. " We only have 3 channels in 4K. ESPN , FS1 nor local channels are not any of the 3 channels in 4K"
Second they told me that I will have to "RE-UP my service contract for 12-24 months to get the free equipment upgrade to 4K." I pay for the Monthly maintenance if any damage happens to my units they will send me a replacement. This also gives me the FREE upgrade every 2 years for any new equipment. That is a lie. It maybe free but you have to sign a new 12-24 contract for service. I am not resigning for service when I have been a Loyal customer for 17 years. Never a late fee nor any other issues.
I have called them over and over about this and they don't seem to get it or care.

I know this post was not about the Direct TV service but it might help someone.

I also have the HR-44. I think you answered my second question then. The quality will not go up at all with a new box. I'd like to keep the current box I have because I have a lot of kids programming saved that is easy to just throw on for my little one. I also for some reason get NFL Network for free and don't want to rock the boat. Spending another $7 per month or getting locked in for another 12 or 24 months would also suck. I unfortunately am already locked in for the 12 because I just moved, so I will have service until October where I'm thinking about cancelling, especially if I'm not getting crisp clear content. Still looking for answers on questions 1, 3, and 4. Thanks!
Danger0187 is offline  
post #836 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Horace Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danger0187 View Post
I also have the HR-44. I think you answered my second question then. The quality will not go up at all with a new box. I'd like to keep the current box I have because I have a lot of kids programming saved that is easy to just throw on for my little one. I also for some reason get NFL Network for free and don't want to rock the boat. Spending another $7 per month or getting locked in for another 12 or 24 months would also suck. I unfortunately am already locked in for the 12 because I just moved, so I will have service until October where I'm thinking about cancelling, especially if I'm not getting crisp clear content. Still looking for answers on questions 1, 3, and 4. Thanks!
You should post this in the Directv forum but I’ll give it a shot. #1 Movie mode. #2 Yes. Getting HS17 and C61K will improve overall experience with directv. #3 Not sure what you’re seeing. My 82 looks spectacular with Directv 4K. And finally #4 . Once again set picture mode to movie mode. Doesn’t get any cheaper than that.
Horace Clark is offline  
post #837 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Horace Clark View Post
You should post this in the Directv forum but I’ll give it a shot. Movie mode. Yes. Getting HS17 and C61K will improve overall experience with directv. Not sure what you’re seeing. My 82 looks spectacular with Directv 4K. And finally. Once again set picture mode to movie mode. Doesn’t get any cheaper than that.

Is there a Directv forum here? I can't find it. I'll try resetting my movie mode setting and see if there is a difference. Are you sure an HS17 and C61K will do anything?
Danger0187 is offline  
post #838 of 869 Old 01-14-2019, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
TheZoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Not the USA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheZoof View Post
Hey all - I am not sure if this is the right place to ask this question.

I have been loving my NU8000. It works flawlessly except for one odd hiccup.

My wife likes to watch a lot of old family movies and such via our plex server. When I run the plex app on the NU8000, it buffers non-stop. If I run plex via any other hardware - works without issue.

It doesn't seem to matter the video... 1080p or even a few 4k.

I didn't have this problem with MU8000 that I recall.

Any one have any tips?

The TV is connected via 1000Gbps ethernet hub the same as any other device I am testing. No issues on Netflix or Amazon Prime app.

Thanks all.

Seems like I should have dug a bit further - looks like a known issue http://forums.plex.tv/t/bug-bufferi...n-tv/336712/52 + http://forums.plex.tv/t/4k-bufferin...ries/347183/10

I was able to resolve this issue by using 5G wi-fi connection instead of my very fast ethernet. As soon as I used 5G wifi, issue went away.

I guess it is a poor hardware design issue.

Zoof

Theater || 82MU8000 | Pioneer SC-LX901 | Paradigm 85F - 55C - 15B - E80R | Syzygy SLF870
Rec || Pioneer KRP 500m | Pioneer SC-25 | PSB B25
Casual || LC-65LBU591C
TheZoof is offline  
post #839 of 869 Old 01-15-2019, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Samsung NU8000 HDR10 Support?

Hi
Does the NU8000 55" support the HDR10 standard?
I know it supports HDR10+, but I read some users have trouble with HDR10.
Thanks
dragons1ayer is offline  
post #840 of 869 Old 01-15-2019, 10:31 AM
Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 51
why would it NOT have static metadata HDR if it has dynamic metadata HDR ?
dolbymandts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off