Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4531 of 4539 Old 05-18-2016, 09:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,070
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
How do I tell if my PS/3 is a newer/later slim model? I'm interested in bitstreaming the BD audio to my AVR.
Hi JackB, to find the model number check the rear of the console and look for the series of numbers and letters starting with CECH.

Both slim and super slim can bitstream BD audio via HDMI connection by setting BD/DVD - Audio Output Format to "Bitstream" found under Video Settings menu.
JChin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4532 of 4539 Old 05-23-2016, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1088 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi JackB, to find the model number check the rear of the console and look for the series of numbers and letters starting with CECH.

Both slim and super slim can bitstream BD audio via HDMI connection by setting BD/DVD - Audio Output Format to "Bitstream" found under Video Settings menu.
Thanks for the help. I was looking in the wrong place. I did find that I have bitstream out.

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #4533 of 4539 Old 11-17-2017, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I have question.
I want to turn 5.1, 7.1 or 9.1 audio into 2.0 for my NAD C356BEE DAC over optical cable. (I am not sure if my DAC can convert 5.1 to 2.0 without loosing channels)
And I want it to be 24/192 for the best sound possible (if source is 24/192 ofcourse).
My PS3 is only for music.

Thnks.

PS3 -> NAD C356BEE DAC -> KEF R300
Marijan Milinovic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4534 of 4539 Old 11-17-2017, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Witchboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marijan Milinovic View Post
I want to turn 5.1, 7.1 or 9.1 audio into 2.0 for my NAD C356BEE DAC over optical cable.
I would think all you have to do is limit your audio output formats in your sound settings.
Witchboard is offline  
post #4535 of 4539 Old 11-18-2017, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchboard View Post
I would think all you have to do is limit your audio output formats in your sound settings.
For optical out there is no 24/192 settings, so if I wanna this quality I should buy some HDMI 2 Optical device (I saw them for 12-20$).
Second, I have problem with PS3 Media Server.
1. No renders found (even PS3 has enabled media server and works and is connected to wireless internet)
2. Under "Transcoding settings" there is red X next to the AviSynth/FFmpeg
I have installed:
PS3 Media Server x32 1.90.0 without jre (when I have installed x64 I have had 2 pms.exe and 2 java services running...maybe it should works this way for x64 version?!? nah),
AviSynth 2.5 (I put , VSFilter.dll under plugin folder of this app)
VSFilter 2.41.322,
ffdshow x64 v1.3.4533

Network Connection Details:
...
IPv4 Address: x.x.x.x
...

This is from PS3 MS log:
2017-11-18 15:51:14.114 [main] Using address /x.x.x.x found on network interface: name:wlan0 (Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165)
INFO 2017-11-18 15:51:14.114 [main] Created socket: /x.x.x.x:5001

Under General Settings/Network settings (advanced) I have:
Force networking on interface : Intel Dual Band Wireless - AC 3165 (x.x.x.x)
Force IP of the server: x.x.x.x


My guess is something about my router but don't know what and how to fix it.
But maybe is not router...

Pls, help

PS3 -> NAD C356BEE DAC -> KEF R300
Marijan Milinovic is offline  
post #4536 of 4539 Old 11-18-2017, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Witchboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marijan Milinovic View Post
For optical out there is no 24/192 settings, so if I wanna this quality I should buy some HDMI 2 Optical device (I saw them for 12-20$).
If there's no option for 24/192 on optical then it sounds like you already have a plan.

Quote:
Second, I have problem with PS3 Media Server.
1. No renders found (even PS3 has enabled media server and works and is connected to wireless internet)
2. Under "Transcoding settings" there is red X next to the AviSynth/FFmpeg
I have installed:
PS3 Media Server x32 1.90.0 without jre (when I have installed x64 I have had 2 pms.exe and 2 java services running...maybe it should works this way for x64 version?!? nah),
AviSynth 2.5 (I put , VSFilter.dll under plugin folder of this app)
VSFilter 2.41.322,
ffdshow x64 v1.3.4533

Network Connection Details:
...
IPv4 Address: x.x.x.x
...

This is from PS3 MS log:
2017-11-18 15:51:14.114 [main] Using address /x.x.x.x found on network interface: name:wlan0 (Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165)
INFO 2017-11-18 15:51:14.114 [main] Created socket: /x.x.x.x:5001

Under General Settings/Network settings (advanced) I have:
Force networking on interface : Intel Dual Band Wireless - AC 3165 (x.x.x.x)
Force IP of the server: x.x.x.x


My guess is something about my router but don't know what and how to fix it.
But maybe is not router...

Pls, help
I know nothing about PS3 Media Server. Sorry.
Witchboard is offline  
post #4537 of 4539 Old 12-29-2018, 03:47 PM
Member
 
bdmckinl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok, so here's a head-scratcher...

My PS3 is connected to three televisions via cat5/6 HDMI extenders which are designed to pass 1080p video but (I assume) not 3D. Which is fine, since none of those three televisions have 3D capability anyway. The problem is that I simply cannot get my PS3 to output regular-old 1080p to those televisions (I'll have audio but no video). Best it will manage is 1080i.

I know it's not a problem with any of the HDMI cables/extenders/cat wiring because other sources output 1080p to those televisions without issue (e.g. PS4, Apple TV 4K).

I also know it isn't a problem with the PS3 not being able to output 1080p (and 3D 1080p) because it does so just fine when I set it up with my projector.

I've tried wiping A/V settings on the PS3 (the holding-down-the-power-button method) and have tried rebuilding the database via the PS3's recovery menu. No dice.

I'm wondering if it has something to do with the 3D capability of the PS3? Perhaps, even when I wipe the PS3's A/V settings and connect it to non-3D televisions it's still sending EDID data regarding its 3D capability which is incompatible with the HDMI extenders? Is there any way with the PS3 to just tell it to forget 3D capability forever and ever since I don't need it as a 3D player and its 3D capability is messing with my non-3D televisions?

Thank you for any thoughts!

4K/3D Projector: Sony VPL-VW295es | Screen: 120" 16x9 framed 'Screen Goo’ (Digital Grey) | 4K Player: Panasonic DP-UB820-K | Streaming: Apple TV 4K (64 GB) | Gaming: PS4 (500 GB), PS3 Slim (320 GB) | Receiver: Denon AVR-X6500H | Speakers (5.1.4): Axiom VP150 (centre), Axiom M60 x2 (towers), Axiom EP350 (LFE), Axiom QS8 quadpolar x2 (surrounds), Axiom M3 In-Ceiling x4 (atmos)
bdmckinl is offline  
post #4538 of 4539 Old 01-03-2019, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
jimshowalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I have three early PS3s that I use for SACDs. I haven't used them in a while, and realized that the consoles and controllers have batteries. Should I remove the batteries to avoid corrosion during long-term storage? If so, can someone point me to instructions for doing that? Also, is there more than one battery in a console? I found instructions online for replacing the "PRAM" battery. Are there others?

My system? Google for: Martin Logan 420 CLX Descent Stage Summit

Last edited by jimshowalter; 01-03-2019 at 12:37 PM.
jimshowalter is offline  
post #4539 of 4539 Old 01-03-2019, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 14,734
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2602 Post(s)
Liked: 3190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimshowalter View Post
I have three early PS3s that I use for SACDs. I haven't used them in a while, and realized that the consoles and controllers have batteries. Should I remove the batteries to avoid corrosion during long-term storage? If so, can someone point me to instructions for doing that? Also, is there more than one battery in a console. I found instructions online for replacing the "PRAM" battery. Are there others?
On the early PS3 Fat, I don't believe there is more than the PRAM battery .. similar to what you find in a PC .. if you want to be extra cautious, remove it for storage .. personally, I would not, but that's just me ..

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off